0848 270 270

Imprint / Privacy Policy

Movis AG
Kreuzstrasse 26
8008 Zurich
Switzerland

CEO: Martin Bircher

Commercial register entry
Business name: Movis AG
Number: CH-020.3.021.471-1
Commercial register office: Zurich

VAT number: CHE-104.943.869

Liability for links
References and links to third-party websites outside our sphere of responsibility. All responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access and use of such websites occurs at the user’s own risk.

Copyrights
The copyrights and all other rights to content, images or other files on the website belong exclusively to Movis AG or the specially designated rights owners. Prior written consent for the reproduction of any element must be obtained from the respective copyright holder.

Privacy Policy

1 General / Statutory Bases
This website is operated by Movis AG who are located in Switzerland. Movis AG is also the controller of your personal data.
Data protection and data security take top priority at Movis. We act in compliance with valid data protection law, in particular with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.
This Privacy Policy describes how Movis AG handles personal data.
If you have queries or comments regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy, please send an email to the following address: info@movis.ch.

2 Data Processing Principles
Movis AG stores and processes personal data exclusively for our own company’s clearly defined, unambiguous and legitimate purposes.

Communication
Movis AG processes your personal details (name, telephone number, email address, residential and/or business address) for the purpose of communicating with you by telephone, letter post or electronically.

Services
We guarantee data confidentiality with clearly regulated processes which apply to the processing of the personal data of our counselling service clients. We refer to point 7 of this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses and Analysis of User Behaviour on our Website
IP Addresses
An IP address is a number which is assigned to your computer as soon as you access the internet. It enables computers and servers to recognise and communicate with each other. IP addresses which are obviously from visitors to the website are recorded to guarantee IT security and for diagnostic purposes. This information is usually used in an aggregate form to carry out performance analyses for the website.

Cookies
We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which your web browser and/or your terminal stores.

Storage
Your personal data is saved electronically on secure servers in Switzerland and stored for the statutorily prescribed retention periods.

Use of Email Addresses
If you send us an email, your email address is only used to correspond with you. No other use or disclosure to third parties takes place.

3 Right to Information
You have the right to access information about the data we have stored about your person, the recipients of that data and the purpose of the data processing.

4 Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties
Your personal data is only transferred to third parties if you so wish or if you have granted your consent.

5 Right of Withdrawal
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the future processing of personal data which you disclosed to us and whose use you consented to.

6 Data Security
We maintain technical and organisational security measures to protect stored personal data from unauthorised access, loss and misuse. We continually improve these measures in accordance with technical developments.

7 For Clients of our Counselling Services
The confidential handling of personal data and the content of counselling is a cornerstone of our counselling services.
If you contact us for information or for confidential counselling, we request specific personal data and information in order to offer you the best service possible. This includes your name, telephone number, email address and place of residence or work. During our first contact we ask for the name of your employer to clarify your eligibility for access to counselling, and for invoicing purposes.
We store your personal data for the purpose you consented to when you provided us with the data in connection with our counselling services.
We collect personal data for the purpose of the best possible performance of our service contract. The counselling content is recorded electronically and in writing. This comprises case-related information, memoranda and relevant documents for the professional processing of the respective counselling contract.
This personal data is provided to us by you, or in the case of registration by a third party, by your employer or your insurer. In this case, your data is exclusively collected and processed for the purpose of delivering the respective service. We obtain your written consent to this.
In addition, we use the data to draft anonymised reports for the attention of our principal. The reports provide information on how and for which subject areas the service is used.
Our employees are sensitised with regard to the handling of personal data and obligated to comply with the specific requirements.

8 Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is updated now and again. This does not limit your rights within the framework of this Privacy Policy. The updated Privacy Policy is always published on our website and the date of the last update can be seen here:
03 December 2018